August 31st, 2001

Beatles

Reader's Digest LJ

Due to the fact you can't write long postings, no longer than 4,000 characters, as well as not wanna fill up 2 friends-pages with ramblings, you tend to cut it short, and of course, that's bad for making some kind of point about things, when there's tons of explanations and examples needed, since everything gets kinda reduced to generalisations.

You kinda end up with some highlights version of some kind of story you try to tell..
Beatles

old

Got food yesterday.

Actually, since I've worked at the place I'm working for 15 years, I'm considered a "faithful old servant". Well.. it's good, easy made money. Not the funniest way of getting them, but.. It sure would cost too much to get something more interesting, that give me as much money.

Whatever, all of us got 15 shares for our years (in the value it was when I got them, and sold them :), about $300. Not that much, but better than nothing. At least, since I got them before my trip to USA, they paid for 6 nights at a motel (Hmm, if I'd picked only Motel 6, it would've been 7)).

Yesterday we got a dinner. The company has it's own restaurant/hotel, where special guests stay, and where the company brings Visitors for dinner etc. Well, it was 4 of us, working at that division, and 2 Bosses.

Hmm.. well.. was ok. We got some alcohol before the food. A beer, a whiskey or something. I did take some "Southern Comfort", the drink of my choise.

Dinner:
Started with some smoked lamb-something, with melons. Good Wine to it.
Then some kind of fish, don't know what it was, but it was an ok-fish. Generally I doesn't like fish that much. Tastes too much of sea-water. But this one was good. Got Blue potatoe with it, and some vegetables. Ok wine with that.
Then for dessert, thin slices of pear and some ice-cream. Home-made and creamy, of course. Not that good wine with it. Either it clashing, or not being good in itself. Not sure. Think it was the wine tho.
Then some coffee and cognac. Doesn't like neither of them that much. Have had some Cognac that I really loved, being very smooth, but most Cognacs have way too strong and heavy fiery taste. As for coffee, it's not the drink of my choise. I prefer tea, and avoid drinking coffee as much as I can, which results in me drinking about one cup of coffee a year, or something.
Whatever, it was a basically pleasant evening, even if I could have made it without it.
Beatles

"Die young, stay pretty" - Blondie

Well.. I thought injecting very dangerous nerve-poison into your face was about the most stupid thing, when it comes to beauty-stuff and basically as long as it could go (It's a way to kill the nerves for about 6 months, which means you can't wrinkle your forehead etc. It does smoothens the look, but looks weird because it's, well.. dead. Come on, how beautiful is someone having suffered a stroke that leaves half of the face lame?? The same effect basically). Breast-surgery is doubtful too.

Well.. read on some news yesterday about the latest trend in China. Leg-extending. As it seems thousands of Chinese women have their legs extended. Only that at least about 600 of those, today suffers from constant pain, and many being forced to use walking-aids.

Well.. why can't we all just go and kill ourselves. Think world has turned to weird, to try stay alive in.
Beatles

Commandments

Exodus 20:8
"Remember the Sabbath day by keeping it holy. Six days you shall labour and do all your work, but the seventh day is a Sabbath to the Lord your God. On it you shall not do any work, neither you, nor your son or daughter, nor your manservant or maidservant, nor your animals, nor the alien within your gates."

Hmm.. Wife is strangely left out of that, which means she has to do all the work, I guess..

Exodus 20: 17
"You shall not covet your neighbor's house. You shall not covet your neighbor's wife, or his manservant or maidservant, his ox or donkey, or anything that belongs to your neighbor."

Nice.. A man shall not long for some other man's possessions, such as ox, wife, house etc.. Well.. At least the wife was the second most valuable.. not as important as the house, it seems.